Privacy Statement

Introduction

Ovis Management Limited, (in this Privacy Collection Statement called “OML”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) is a non-profit, wholly owned subsidiary of the Meat Industry Association of New Zealand. Its role is monitoring, education and maintaining awareness of Sheep Measles (Taenia ovis) throughout New Zealand. We respect the privacy of the personal information provided to us by meat companies and their supplier’s. The way in which we manage your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1993.

“Personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1993, being information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.


Collecting your personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can:

  • monitor farm, district and national prevalence of Sheep Measles; and
  • target education on a farm, district and national level.

The type of information, including personal information, we collect from you is:

  • your personal details (name / address / email / telephone number / mobile), together with;
  • the identity of the meat processing companies to whom you provide sheep, lambs, goat for processing and export;
  • the number of sheep, lambs and goats you provide each meat processor with relevant dates of slaughter; and
  • the prevalence of Sheep Measles found by the meat processor in each line of stock you provide

We collect your personal information from meat processors via monthly emailed data ‘downloads’ and in some cases, at our public displays such as field days and A &P shows where we are given updated contact names address details.

The data is used to monitor Sheep Measles prevalence by farm enabling targeting of resources and material. It also allows accumulation of district and national prevalence data which is used to identify and monitor national prevalence patterns and levels.

In our arrangements with meat processors to collect slaughter data (including prevalence of sheep measles), we emphasise the importance of us both complying with the Privacy Act 1993 principles; the meat processor as the original data collection agent and Ovis Management Ltd as a secondary receiver of such information.


What happens if we don’t collect your personal information?

If we do not collect the data New Zealand’s ability to maintain low cost control of Sheep Measles will be substantially reduced.


Disclosing your personal information

In addition to our staff, in carrying out our functions we may disclose your personal information to our external service providers including our software systems provider; whom are bound by terms of confidentiality and data security.

At public events, such as field days and A & P shows OML will on request (and subject to the relevant individual authenticating their eligibility to view the data), display on a computer screen individual farm data to the farm owners, their immediate families, and/or to the farm and stock managers. This enables relevant individuals to see how their farm prevalence rates compare to the district and national level; this assists in raising awareness about Sheep Measles and how to stop its spread.


Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can request access to, or seek correction of, the personal information we hold about you; and lodge a complaint should you feel the policy has been breached.


Our contact details
If you wish to contact us regarding our handling of your personal information or any of the matters covered in this Privacy Collection Statement, please contact our Project Manager by telephone on 0800 222 011, by email at covis@mia.co.nz or by post at PO Box 2092 Palmerston North 4440.

Alternatively, you may lodge an enquiry at the following web address:

http://www.sheepmeasles.co.nz/contact-us/